Moonrise

Monday, July 20, 2009

You all know where "Left Field" is.......

Right? Because that's exactly where this post comes from......

I have a dear friend of 20 some years, lives in Colorado with her Fellah, and raises Alpacas for a living on their ranch.

Seems that the "wool" from these teenier version of a Llama is really soft and durable, and worth a good deal of money to the garment industry.

She was kind enough to send me a bag full as a sample, and sose I'd have an idea what she was talking about, seeing as I don't think I've ever seen a real Alpaca in person.....

Here's a picture of the stuff........

I hear that though it's a lot of work, they make a decent living, and it got ol' Wollf to thinking....hmmm, dollar signs in the eyes, but I don't have room at the Lair for a herd....

Then it came to me......I'm ALREADY raising Dust Bunnies!! Come on....this Beautiful example of Dust Bunny wool was collected just this last weekend from the vacuum cleaner....looks "kinda" the same.....

We're rich, I tell you, rich......

Dust Bunny sweaters, pull overs, knit caps, you name it....and eco-friendly to boot.

You think I'm kidding......look how Al Gore has made millions with his carpet dirt crap global warming.....this might just work.

*removes tongue from cheek*
Wollf

3 comments:

rthmcdragn said...

seein we get dust bunnies that big evry time the mrs. vacuums..... we're way rich if it catches on. gotta thank ├╝ber, ransom & da boyz!!!

Lawman said...

My lawyers will be contacting you shortly regarding your patent infringement. Lawman Inc currently holds the patents on several dustbunny manufacturing processes.

j/k

srrsly tho... wanna form a partnership? We can make billions I tell ya!

Uh, on second thought, wouldn't that make us one of the "filthy evil rich" the Dems and Obamamania want to tax the bejeebers out of?

Ha!

Howlsatmoon said...

Lawman.....where the heck have you been?
Wollf